Latest Sermon

Welcome

Dr. Reginald Van Stephens, Pastor
November 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY, TEMPIE WHITTED & NORFLEET CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN - Dr. Perry
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Ms. Venita Jarmon
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 AFTER-FUNERAL FELLOWSHIP MEAL - EATON FAMILY
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 8:00am -3:00pm
FUNERAL SET-UP - FOR 100

FAMILY VISITATION 11:00\; FUNERAL 12:00 - MRS. ANDOLIA EATON
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 11:00am -1:30pm

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

HOSPITALITY MINISTRY - Deaconess Mary Thomas
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

TRUSTEE MINISTRY - Trustee Hunter -
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 ORGAN PRACTICE -- Mia Karamushka (919-824-5610) -- arranged through Paula H
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 1:00pm -2:30pm

150th ANNIVERSARY QUILTING BEE - Dr. Harrell
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 5:30pm -7:00pm

FINANCE MINISTRY MEETING - Mr. Donald Lowrance
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 GIRL SCOUTS -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 (CANCELLED!!!) HEALTH MINISTRY HEALTH WALK - OFF-SITE
Location: DUKE WALL (across from Whole Foods on Broad Street)
Time: 8:00am -9:30am

??? (Check) SUNDAY SCHOOL STAFF MTG -- Sam Harrison/Dr. Perry
Location: Susie V. Norfleet Room
Time: 8:30am -10:00am
Podium in front20-25 chairs auditorium style

GIRL SCOUTS (K-6) -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 11:00am -1:00pm

ANGELS OF THE ROCK -- Randal Childs
Location: Choir Room
Time: 11:30am -12:30pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

FLU SHOTS - HEALTH MINISTRY (Keith Hersey administering)
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY & TEMPIE WHITTED ROOMS (After Worship)
Time: 11:00am -2:00pm
CHAIRS AROUND THE WALL\; 2 TABLES IN DEACONESS LOU ...

MINISTRY OF ASSIMILATION FRIENDS - Mrs. Shirley Everette
Location: SUSIE V. NORFLEET CLASSROOM (IMMEDIATELY after morning service)
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

(CANCELLED!!!) JAZZ VESPERS - ST. AMBROSE QUARTET - Harrell/Carney
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 4:00pm -6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 HEALTH MINISTRY MTG -- Ms. Jackie Boykin
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 ALL EVENTS FOR NOVEMBER 11 CANCELLED - CHURCH & CDC CLOSED - VETERANS' DAY

ORGAN PRACTICE -- Mia Karamushka (919-824-5610) -- arranged through Paula H
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 1:00pm -2:30pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(CANCELLED) STEPHEN MINISTRY -- Shirley Davis
Location: Moore Kennedy
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

MELODIES OF THE ROCK -- TJ Bridgers
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 150TH ANNIVERSARY EXERCISE YOUR FAITH 5K WALK COMMITTEE
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 5:30pm -6:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 SAM SETUP -- Margarette Knuckle
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 10:00am -2:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

PRAYER MINISTRY - Dr. Brenda Allen
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

HOA - Mr. Carney
Location: SUSIE V. NORFLEET CLASSROOM
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

SENIOR ADULT MINISTRY FALL FESTIVAL/LUNCHEON (12:00 - 2:00 PM) -- Margaret
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 11:00am -3:00pm

ANGELS OF THE ROCK -- Randal Childs
Location: Choir Room
Time: 11:30am -12:30pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

MELODIES OF THE ROCK -- T.J. Bridgers
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 1:30pm -2:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 DURHAM USHERS UNION - Deaconess DeBerry
Location: TEEN ROOM
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

CDC BOARD MTG -- Jerry Head
Location: Tempie Whitted
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE -- Venita Jarmon/Deacon Jenkins
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 6:00am -9:00am
1 long table in rear for food2 rows of two tables ...

ORGAN PRACTICE -- Mia Karamushka (919-824-5610) -- arranged through Paula H
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 1:00pm -2:30pm

BUDGET REVIEW MEETING - Deacon Clemons
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
1 TABLE IN FRONT OF STAGEMICROPHONE AUDITORIUM STY ...

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 GIRL SCOUTS -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm

ORDINATION OF DR. MARTEL PERRY
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm

ORDINATION RECEPTION - Dr. Martel Perry
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
TBD

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

NEW DISCIPLES' BREAKFAST
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 8:30am -10:00am
TBD

EVANGELISM MINISTRY
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

GIRL SCOUTS (Awards Ceremony) -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 11:00am -1:00pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 DURHAM URBAN MINISTRY SHELTER -- Will Penn
Location: 412 Liberty Street, Durham, NC
Time: 6:15pm -8:15pm
Volunteers are welcome to participate in the servi ...

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

BUDGET MINISTRY MTG -- Deac. E.J. Clemons
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 ORGAN PRACTICE -- Mia Karamushka (919-824-5610) -- arranged through Paula H
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 1:00pm -2:30pm

SWW MISSIONARY MEETING - Mmes. Ebron & Edwards
Location: FELLOWSIP HALL
Time: 1:00pm -3:00pm

STEPHEN MINISTRY MTG -- Ms. Shirley Davis
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 6:30pm -9:00pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 ENRICHMENT CENTER BOARD MEETING - Dr. Irene Perry -
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 THE MINISTRY OF DEACONS & DEACONESSES - Deacon Jenkins
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 CHILDREN'S MINISTRY MOVIE NIGHT - Michael & Monica Curry
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 6:00pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)